Home > 2016 District Conference

Please read the Convention Call from our District Director Brother Tejuan Manners.

Events and items included with the 2016 ANCA District Conference are a souvenir booklet, souvenir gift, vendor area access, oratorical luncheon, fraternal luncheon, step show, Miss Black and Gold Pageant, and the ecumenical service and awards breakfast.

See the awards

The 55th District Conference took place in Greensboro,NC , November 10 – 13, 2016.

At the awards ceremony on Sunday, November 13, 2016, the following brothers and chapters were recognized.

Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest: Winner– Brother Kalif Jeremiah, Kappa Omicron Chapter (Duke University)

Step Show

  • Winner — – Kappa Omicron Chapter, (Duke University)
  • Runnerup– – Gamma Beta Chapter, (NC Central University)

Hobart Jarrett Debate Competition

  • Winner– Kappa Omicron Chapter (Duke University)
  • Runnerup- Tau Omicron Chapter (Davidson College)

Top Debater- Brother Jair Fromme , Kappa Omicron Chapter (Duke University)

John Hope Franklin Scholars Bowl

  • Winner—Kappa Omicron Chapter (Duke University)
  • Runnerup- Tau Omicron Chapter (Davidson College)

College Chapter of the Year

  • Winner –Kappa Omicron Chapter (Duke University)
  • Runnerup—Mu Tau Chapter (UNC-Charlotte)

College Chapter with Highest GPA: Omicron Beta Chapter (NC Wesleyan College)

College Brother of the Year

  • Winner– Brother Kennedy Ojimadu, Sigma Delta Chapter (Elon University)
  • Runnerup- Brother Torrion Lee, Upsilon Iota Chapter (Chowan University)

College Brother with Highest GPA: Brother Brian Alston, Omicron Beta Chapter (NC Wesleyan College)

Frank Gilbert Service Award: Brother Torrion Lee, Upsilon Iota Chapter (Chowan University)

Leonard Cortez Leadership Award: Brother Kennedy Ojimadu, Sigma Delta Chapter (Elon University)

Alumni Chapter of the Year

  • Winner– Phi Lambda Chapter, Raleigh, NC
  • Runnerup—Beta Nu Lambda Chapter, Charlotte, NC

Alumni Brother of the Year

  • Winner — Brother Dr. Anthony Graham, Kappa Lambda Chapter (Greensboro,NC)
  • Runnerup– Brother Corey Branch, Phi Lambda Chapter (Raleigh,NC)

Augustus M. Witherspoon Leadership Award: Winner– Brother Reginald Johnson, Beta Theta Lambda Chapter (Durham,NC)

Charles W. Greene Award of Merit: Winner– Brother Dr. Betrand Bonnick, Kappa Lambda Chapter (Greensboro,NC)

Charles Wesley Brotherhood Award: Winner– Gamma Kappa Lambda Chapter (Wilmington,NC) / Omicron Theta Chapter (UNC-Wilmington)

Miss Black and Gold Contest: Winner –Miss Andronica Klaas, Johnson C. Smith University (Alpha Omicron Chapter)

Alpha Spirit Awards: March of Dimes, March for Babies — – Kappa Lambda Chapter (Greensboro,NC)

Andrew Best Award — – Brother Dr. Derrick Wilkins, Epsilon Chi Lambda Chapter (Elizabeth City, NC)

Congratulations to all who competed during the 55 th District Conference.

Fraternally,

Brother Rory Chandler,

ANCA Awards Chairman

Close
loading...